Stamford Board of Representatives

John R. Zelinsky Jr.


(D-11)
109 Fourth Street
Stamford, CT 06905
home (203) 348-3870
jzelinsky@stamfordCT.gov

Board Positions:

  • Representing the 11th District since 1977
  • Vice Chair, Operations Committee
  • Member, Legislative & Rules and Public Safety & Health Committees, Special Committee on Cost Savings and Revenue Enhancement and Special Committee on Performance Metrics
  • Former Member, Steering and Transportation Committees

Government & Political Activities:

  • State Public Transportation Commissioner appointed by the former Speaker of the House, Jim Amann
  • Former Chairman & Commissioner, Human Rights Commission
  • CT Army National Guard (Honorable Discharge)

Community Organizations:

  • Board of Directors, Holy Name Athletic Club
  • Polish American Cultural Society Treasurer
  • Homer L. Wise Memorial Committee
  • Past President, 11th District Neighborhood Association
  • Former Co-1st Vice President, Parent Teachers Council
  • Former Co-President of AITE High School PTSO
  • "Teacher for a Day" 10 consecutive years
  • Stillmeadow School Site Based Management Council
  • Former President NAIFA
  • Former Director Stamford Lions Club
  • Former Stamford Jaycee
  • Former Stamford Drive Chairman St. Jude Research Hospital
  • Former Red Cross Youth Group Volunteer
  • Senior Health Fair Volunteer
  • Senior Men's Club member
  • JCC "Super Sunday" Volunteer
  • Americares Homefront Day Volunteer
  • Family Day Yerwood Center Volunteer
  • St. Leo's Fair Volunteer
  • Police Officer Coppola Bike Helmet Day Volunteer
  • Glenbrook Neighborhood Association Volunteer
  • Salvation Army Kettle Drive Bell Ringer & Thanksgiving Food basket Volunteer
  • Earth Day Community Cleanup Day - planted trees Rosa Hartman Park
  • Mill River Park Playground Volunteer

Awards:

  • "Outstanding Young Man of the Year" awarded by Stamford Jaycees
  • Navy League of the Untied States "Certificate of Appreciation" for outstanding service and support of local Sea Cadets and the Navy League

Education:

  • Life Underwriters Training Council Graduate
  • UCONN Insurance Program Graduate
  • Stamford Civilian Police Academy Graduate

Occupation:

  • Independent Insurance Agent
  • Real Estate Broker